Floyd v. State
[…] Appeal from Escambia Circuit Court
(CC-11-247)

On Return to Remand

KELLUM, Judge.

On July 7, 2017, this Court remanded this case to the trial court for it to correct a deficiency in its order sentencing Cedric Jerome Floyd to death. We held that the trial court had failed to comply with the requirement in former § 13A-5-47(d), Ala. Code 1975, that it "enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49" because it had failed to make findings of fact regarding the aggravating circumstance that the murder of Tina Jones was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel when compared to other capital offenses.