Floyd v. State
[…] State, 383 Md. 116, 137 (2004).

The rule of lenity is a matter of legislative intent, which applies when at least one of the offenses subject to the merger analysis is statutory. Latray v. State, 221 Md. App. 544, 555 (2015). The rule "give[s] the defendant the benefit of the doubt" when it is not clear whether the Legislature intended to provide for "two crimes arising out of single act." Walker v. State, 53 Md. App. 171, 201 (1982). Carrying a weapon openly with intent to injure is a statutory offense.

The offense is set forth in Md. Code, Criminal Law, §4-101(c)(2) as follows: "A person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." --------

In general, the offense of carrying a weapon does not merge with another conviction under the rule of lenity when the other offense does not incorporate carrying a dangerous weapon as an element. Biggus v. State, 323 Md. 339, 357 (1991); see also Burkett v. State, 98 Md.