Floyd v. Kelly Servs.
[…] Ref-Chem, L.P., 892 F.3d 686, 689 (5th Cir. 2018) (quoting In re Capco Energy, Inc., 669 F.3d 274, 279-80 (5th Cir. 2012)). "'The determination of a meeting of the minds, and thus offer and acceptance, is based on the objective standard of what the parties said and did and not on their subjective state of mind." In re Capco Energy, 669 F.3d at 280 (quoting Copeland v. Alsobrook, 3 S.W.3d 598, 604 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. denied)). Additionally, a valid contract requires consideration. Id. And Texas law recognizes the legal effect of electronic signatures. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 322.007(a) ("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.").

The Arbitration Agreement indicates that Michigan law should be applied to disputes arising from Plaintiff's employment relationship with Kelly. Def.'s App. 7. However, the Court does not analyze the underlying employment dispute, only the existence of an agreement to arbitrate.