Floyd v. Club Systems
[…] We therefore conclude that the statute does not constitute the type of public regulation contemplated by Olson.

Finally, we address Mr. Floyd's contention that his contract with The Club did not comply with the requirements for a valid health club agreement under section 47-18-305 of the code and thus the entire contract, including the exculpatory clause, is unenforceable against him pursuant to section 47-18-303(3). Section 47-18-303 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A health club agreement shall be unenforceable against the buyer, and the buyer shall be entitled to a refund less that portion of the total price which represents actual use of the facilities and less the cost of goods and services consumed by the buyer if: . . .

(3) The agreement fails to conform with the provisions of this part.