Floyd v. City of N.Y.
[…] See Def. Findings ¶ 2 (describing Sindayiganza stop).

The frisk cannot be justified as a search incident to arrest that preceded the arrest. As a preliminary matter, the officers almost certainly lacked probable cause under New York law to arrest Sindayiganza. Based on the woman's allegations, Officer White at most had reasonable suspicion that Sindayiganza had committed harassment in the second degree, a violation under New York law.

New York law prohibits arrest based on second-degree harassment that does not occur in the arresting officer's presence.

See PL § 240.26 (defining harassment in the second degree as “follow[ing] a person in or about a public place or places; or ... engag[ing] in a course of conduct ... which alarm[s] or seriously annoy[s] such other person and which serve[s] no legitimate purpose”). Although Officer White stated that he had probable cause to arrest Sindayiganza for aggravated harassment, nothing about the woman's statement suggested any fear of physical injury, much less any of the elements of aggravated harassment.