Floyd v. City of N.Y.
[…] United States v. Place, 462 U.S. 696, 702, 103 S.Ct. 2637, 77 L.Ed.2d 110 (1983) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 22, 88 S.Ct. 1868). Although the Court in Terry did not explicitly refer to crimes that are “about to be” committed, the stop upheld in Terry was based on a police officer's suspicion that two men were about to carry out a “stick-up.” Terry, 392 U.S. at 6, 88 S.Ct. 1868. It has long been recognized that arrests may be based on probable cause to believe that a crime is about to be committed. The New York stop and frisk statute, New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 140.50(1), allows stops when an officer “reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law.”

That is, “[p]olice ‘must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion [on a citizen's liberty interest].’ ”

Alabama v.