Floyd v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] The failure to adequately preserve these issues impairs our ability to assess the merits of Floyd's arguments on appeal with the benefit of a developed record. We, therefore, hold that Floyd's objections to the hearsay evidence admitted against him were not adequately preserved for judicial review.

B. Admission of Hearsay

Assuming, arguendo, the questions here were preserved, we hold the admission of the evidence against Floyd did not offend his procedural due process rights. Sections 8-5A-07(a)(2)(I) and 8-506(a)(2)(I) of the Labor and Employment Law Article provide that neither a special examiner nor the Board of Appeals are bound by "statutory or common law rules of evidence or technical rules of procedure." LE §§ 8-5A-07(a)(2)(I), 8-506(a)(2)(I). Accordingly, while hearsay statements are generally inadmissible in a judicial proceeding, hearsay statements are "not necessarily inadmissible in an administrative proceeding." Travers v. Balt. Police Dep't, 115 Md. App. 395, 408 (1997) (citing Md.