Floyd v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] In total, Floyd's allegations of error amount to merely a disagreement as to the manner in which the Board weighed evidence and made credibility determinations in reaching its factual findings. In our view, the hearsay evidence here was sufficiently reliable and probative so as not to violate procedural due process. We, therefore, hold that the Board did not err in admitting hearsay evidence regarding Floyd's request for unemployment benefits.

II. Substantial Evidence Test

Section 8-1002 of the labor and employment article provides, "[a]n individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits if unemployment results from discharge or suspension as a disciplinary measure for behavior that the Secretary finds is gross misconduct in connection with employment." LE § 8-1002(b). Gross misconduct, under this section, is defined as conduct that manifests "deliberate and willful disregard of standards of behavior that an employing unit rightfully expects and that shows gross indifference to the interest of the employing unit." LE § 8-1002(a)(1)(I).