Flowers v. Lea Power Partners, LLC
[…] The cable tray box abutted the ladder's right side rail and was also within the clearance area required by OSHA.

The conduit was located 5.75" from the center of the ladder's third rung (from the top). The cable tray box was abutting the north side rail of the ladder. (Green Report Ex. A AFCO Mot. Part. Summ. J. Doc. No. 285). OSHA regulations require 7" of clearance from the middle of the rungs of a ladder. See 29 CFR § 1926.1053 (a)(13) (stating,"[t]he minimum perpendicular clearance between fixed ladder rungs, cleats, and steps, and any obstruction behind the ladder shall be 7 inches. . . ."); 29 CFR § 1910.27 (c)(4) (stating, "[t]he distance from the centerline of rungs, cleats, or steps to the nearest permanent object in back of the ladder shall be not less than 7 inches, . . ."). Defendants, however, have disputed Plaintiff's contention that the Facility was subject to OSHA regulations. See Proposed JOINT PRETRIAL ORDER at p. 10.

Plaintiff's claims are asserted against several Defendants. Defendant Lea Power Partners, LLC (LPP) is the owner of the Facility.