Flowers v. Hillyer
[…] Plaintiffs also sought to introduce six photographs Amin took of Hillyer that supported Amin's claim that he had an extramarital affair with Hillyer and contradicted Hillyer's deposition testimony wherein she denied having an affair while she was married to Nagi. Finally, plaintiffs sought to introduce emails Hillyer sent Amin instructing him to lie during his deposition.

Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code. Under section 783, where a defendant seeks to introduce evidence of the plaintiff's sexual conduct in a sexual harassment action, the defendant must bring a motion "stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the plaintiff proposed to be presented." (§ 783, subds. (a), (b); Simons, Cal. Evidence Manual (2011) §§ 3:53, 6:8, pp. 271, 467.)