Flowers v. Hillyer
[…] Ranni Hillyer was not a victim at all. She was the seductress, Sylester Flowers the victim. She spun her web and dragged him in. [¶] Her reason for preying on Sylester Flowers was a set-up. She was looking for a claim to set off against his claim for the millions that she had stolen from him and his companies. By the time of these liaisons, she had already embezzled millions of dollars."

Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: "In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting in an official capacity."