Flowers v. Carehere, LLC
[…] (Resp. at 4-5, 10.) CareHere argues it should be granted summary judgment on this claim because Flowers has failed to "establish that his employment was terminated solely because of his complaint," and that Flowers cannot establish that the proffered reason for his discharge was pretextual. (Mem. at 8-9 (emphasis removed).)

The TPPA, Tennessee's whistleblower statute, provides that "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities," Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b), and creates a private cause of action for any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b), id. § 51-1-304(c)(1). "Illegal activities" include "activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Id. § 50-1-304(a)(3).

The TPPA provides "statutory protection to employees whose actions served to deter, expose, and stop organizational wrongdoing," and "essentially codified the common-law cause of action for retaliatory discharge . . . ." Williams v.