Flowers v. Campbell
[…] Accordingly, because an aggressor may recover in an action for battery if he proves that the defendant used more force than was justified in repelling the aggression, Linkhart v. Savely, 190 Or. 484, 497, 227 P.2d 187 (1951), the trial court erred in holding that plaintiff was precluded from litigating all issues "essential" to his recovery by reason of the judgment entered in his criminal trial.

ORS 163.160(1)(a) provides that a person commits assault in the fourth degree if the person "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another."

ORS 166.065 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of harassment if, with the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, the actor:

"(a) Subjects another to offensive physical contact;

"(b) Publicly insults another by abusive or obscene words or gestures in a manner intended and likely to provoke a violent response * * *."

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

Flowers v. Campbell

Oregon Court of Appeals
Sep 24, 1986
81 Or. App. 437 (Or. Ct. App. 1986)
Case details for

Flowers v. Campbell

Case Details

Full title:FLOWERS, Appellant, v. CAMPBELL et al, Respondents

Court:Oregon Court of Appeals