Florists' Mutual Insurance Co. v. Lewis Taylor Farms
[…] The Motions for Summary Judgment regarding these claims is granted because the Parties in this case cannot bring actions sounding in strict liability under Georgia law.

LTF Defendants initially asserted a claim for strict liability against Clifton, but subsequently withdrew that claim. See Doc. 174 at 4.

Georgia courts have declined to recognize a common law tort for strict liability. Wansor v. George Hantscho Co., Inc., 243 Ga. 91, 91 (1979). In 1968, however, the Georgia legislature enacted a statutory version of strict liability. Id.; Ga. Code Ann. § 105-106 (current version at O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 (2000)). The statute makes manufactures strictly liable "to any natural person who may use, consume or reasonably be affect by" a defective product regardless of the existence of privity. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 (emphasis added). The statute does not, however, make a manufacturer liable to a corporation. See id.; U.S. Fidelity Guar. Co. v. J. I. Case Co., 209 Ga.