Florida v. Brooks-Lasure
[…] As explained in the FMR Letter, DE 1-7 at 6, CMS has the statutory and regulatory authority to request documents from states regarding their Medicaid funding programs. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(6) (“A state plan for medical assistance must provide that the State agency will make such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary may from time to time require, and comply with such provisions as the Secretary may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports [.]”); 45 C.F.R. § 75.364 (requiring right of access to “documents, papers, or other records of the non-Federal entity which are pertinent to the Federal award, in order to make audits, examinations, excerpts, and transcripts”); 42 C.F.R. § 433.74 (“[E]ach State must submit to CMS quarterly summary information on the source and use of all provider-related donations . . . received by the State or unit of local government, and health care-related taxes collected.