Florida v. Brooks-Lasure
[…] Id. at 3-4 (footnotes omitted). CMS further noted “there appear to be agreements among providers (explicit or implicit in nature) such that providers that furnish a relatively high percentage of Medicaid-covered services redistribute a portion of their Medicaid payments to providers with relatively low (or no) Medicaid service percentage,” which results in taxpaying providers being held harmless for all or a portion of their health care-related taxes. Id. at 4.

Moreover, CMS discussed in the Informational Bulletin its definition of a hold harmless arrangement, as implemented in 42 C.F.R. § 433.68(f)(3). Id. at 5 (“[A] hold harmless arrangement exists where ‘[t]he State (or other unit of government) imposing the tax provides for any direct or indirect payment, offset, or waiver such that the provision of the payment, offset, or waiver directly or indirectly guarantees to hold taxpayers harmless for all or any portion of the tax amount.” (emphasis in original)).