Florida State University v. Hatton
[…] The University also argues that the privacy interests of the involved FSU students are protected by section 228.093 (2)(f). Pursuant to section 228.093 (3)(d), the release of confidential student records without the written consent of the student, the student's parent or his guardian is strictly prohibited. Further, Section 228.093 (d)10.a allows for the release of these records only to a "court of competent jurisdiction in compliance with an order of that court or the attorney of record pursuant to a lawfully issued subpoena, upon the condition that the pupil or student and his parent are notified of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance therewith by the educational institution or agency." Here, it is undisputed that Hatton is not represented by an attorney in the administrative proceedings below.

Section 228.093 (3)(d), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) Right of privacy. — Every pupil or student shall have a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him or her. Personally identifiable records or reports of a pupil or student, and any personal information contained therein, are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07 (1). No . . . institution of higher education in the State University System shall permit the release of such records, reports, or information without the written consent of the pupil's or student's parent or guardian, or of the pupil or student himself if he or she is qualified as provided in this subsection, to any individual, agency, or organization. . . . However, personally identifiable records or reports of a pupil or student may be released to the following persons or organizations without the consent of the pupil or the pupil's parent:

* * * * * *

10.a.