Florida State Conference of NAACP v. Lee
[…] With respect to the drop box restrictions discussed above, the Defendant Supervisors are directly responsible for offering drop boxes and complying with the statute limiting the locations, operating hours, and monitoring of such drop boxes. § 101.69, Fla. Stat. Similarly, though no one has argued otherwise, Defendant Supervisors are responsible for implementing statutes governing vote-by-mail ballot requests and directly enforce the challenged provision requiring repeat requests. See § 101.62, Fla. Stat. Defendant Supervisors are likewise responsible for designating the "no-solicitation zone" and marking its boundaries. § 102.031(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021). Defendant Supervisors are also statutorily authorized to "take any reasonable action necessary to ensure order at the polling places, including, but not limited to, having disruptive and unruly persons removed by law enforcement officers from the polling room or place or from the 150-foot zone surrounding the polling place." § 102.031(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2021).

The Supervisors of Elections have not moved to dismiss.