Florida Cities Water Company v. State
[…] A Certainly, but it doesn't mean that everything needs to go in [the current rate base], and the current customers need to pay for the new construction.

Florida Administrative Code Rule 25-30.4415 addresses the information that a utility needs to include in its application for a rate increase if the utility is claiming the investment was required by government regulations.

"The commission shall . . . consider the investment of the utility in land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed in the public interest within a reasonable time in the future . . . ." § 367.081(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). Capital expenditures necessary to comply with governmental regulations must be "considered" because they are "in the public interest." But utilities are entitled to a fair return only "on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public service." Id. Capital expenditures not "used and useful" at present are properly excluded from the rate base, even though reasonably incurred in the public interest.