Florida Boca Raton Housing Ass'n v. Marqusee Associates of Florida, Inc.
[…] It was held that a declaration which generally alleged that the plaintiff was engaged in the business of a real estate broker and was entitled to collect the compensation, was sufficient upon demurrer.

In Campbell v. Romfh Bros. Inc., Fla. App. 1961, 132 So.2d 466, the District Court of Appeal, Second District, considered the enforceability of a note in which a real estate salesman and his broker were copayees. The appeal was to review the dismissal of a complaint upon the ground that the note sued upon was illegal because it was given in contravention of § 475.42(1) (d) Fla. Stat., F.S.A. ("No salesman shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission * * * except in the name of the employer * * *.") The court held that the note in question bore the taint of illegality and was unenforceable.

In Tobin v.