Flores v. State
[…] Id. § 29.03(a)(2), (b). Whether, in this case, the evidence was sufficient to convict Appellant for first-degree aggravated robbery instead of second-degree robbery hinges on whether the jury rationally concluded that Appellant "use[d] or exhibit[ed]" the drill as a deadly weapon during the robbery. Id. § 29.03(a)(2). For purposes of this case, a "deadly weapon" is defined as "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B).

The statutory definition of a deadly weapon also includes "a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17)(A). This "per se" definition is clearly not implicated here, and so the evidence must satisfy the alternative "manner of use or intended use" definition cited above.