Flores v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion, prompting this appeal.

On appeal, appellant does not question that the materials he promoted were obscene, nor attack any specific parts of the two sections as being unconstitutional. Instead, he contends, with general allegations, that the sections are violative of Article I, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution which, as material to his contention, provides that:

Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. . . .

Tex. Const. art. I, Sec. 8. Appellant's general allegations are that the sections seek to legislate and criminalize morality and, thus, they are overly narrow and constitute an illegal infringement on the right to free expression.