Flores v. Sharp Grossmont Hosp.
[…] Section 352's tolling provision applies to extend section 340.5's one-year limitations period applicable to medical malpractice actions. (Alcott, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at pp. 99-106; see Belton v. Bowers Ambulance Serv. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 928, 931-935 (Belton); Kaplan v. Mamelak (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 637, 642-644 (Kaplan).) Although this court suggested in dicta a different rule almost 20 years ago in Bennett v. Shahhal (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 384, 392 (Bennett), we are satisfied based on current authority that section 352 tolling can apply to extend the one-year limitations rule in section 340.5.

In Bennett, we relied on Fogarty v. Superior Court (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 316. (Bennett, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at p. 392.) However, Fogarty interpreted only that portion of section 340.5 pertaining to the three-year period: "In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment or (3) presence of a foreign body . . . ." (§ 340.5; see Fogarty, at p. 319.) As explained by our high court, the " '[i]n no event' " language interpreted in Fogarty applies only to the three-year limitation period and not the one-year tolling period contained in section 340.5. (Belton, supra, 20