Flores v. Sharp Grossmont Hosp.
[…] He states that he "was incapacitated for almost three years up to and including the time he filed his complaint," and claims that he "had to relearn how to walk and speak." He argues that the "trial court judge should have made a determination of whether the statute of limitations was tolled by [his] sever[e] cognitive impairments that were caused by the surgery that is related to the malpractice claim."

Under section 352, a limitations accrual is tolled during a person's incapacity. Section 352, subdivision (a) states: "If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." For purposes of this tolling provision, a plaintiff lacks capacity if he or she is " 'incapable of caring for his [or her] property or transacting business or understanding the nature or effects of his [or her] acts . . . .' " (Alcott Rehab. Hosp. v.