Flores v. Sharp Grossmont Hosp.
[…] We agree there is uncertainty as to the precise nature of Sharp's alleged negligence. But Sharp did not move for judgment on the pleadings on this ground, nor did it argue or make any suggestion in its appellate briefs that Flores's pleading deficiencies on Sharp's liability for the alleged malpractice is an alternate basis for the judgment on the pleadings. Accordingly, we assume for purposes of this appeal only that Flores has pled the elements of a viable medical malpractice claim against Sharp.

2. Statute of Limitations

Section 340.5 sets forth the deadline for filing a medical malpractice action. It states in relevant part: "In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body . . . ." (Italics added.)

Under this statute, "the patient must bring his suit within one year after he discovers, or should have discovered, his 'injury.' " (Gutierrez v.