Flores v. Santiago
[…] Id.

¶ 11 Count I of the amended complaint claimed that the defendant violated section 10 of the Act, which provides as follows:

“Any person who has been subjected to gender-related violence as defined in Section 5 may bring a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate relief against a person or persons perpetrating that gender-related violence. For purposes of this Section, ‘perpetrating’ means either personally committing the gender-related violence or personally encouraging or assisting the act or acts of gender-related violence.” 740 ILCS 82/10 (West 2010).

¶ 12 Section 5 of the Act provides that:

“In this Act, ‘gender-related violence’, which is a form of sex discrimination, means the following:

(1) One or more acts of violence or physical aggression satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person's sex, whether or not those acts have resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction.

(2) A physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois, whether or not the act or acts resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or conviction.

(3) A threat of an act described in item (1) or (2) causing a realistic apprehension that the originator of the threat will commit the act.” 740 ILCS 82/5 (West 2010).

¶ 13 A court's “primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.” Poris v.