Flores v. Miller
[…] Williams , 49 Cal.App.4th 1632, 1639 & n.2, 57 Cal.Rptr.2d 448 (1996) ("A wobbler is a special class of crime which could be classified and punished as a felony or misdemeanor depending upon the severity of the facts surrounding its commission.") (citations, quotations and brackets omitted). "However, unless an alternate punishment is authorized by statute, a trial court has no power to reduce a straight felony to a misdemeanor." People v. Myers , 170 Cal.App.4th 512, 516, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 916 (2009) (citations omitted).

As amended by the 2011 Realignment Act, section 17(a) now defines a felony as "a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state prison, or notwithstanding any other provision of law, by imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

         At the time of Petitioner's 1994 conviction, California Health and Safety Code section 11350(a) provided that a person who possessed cocaine or cocaine base "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison." Former Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11350(a); see People v.