Flores v. Miller
[…] Lee v. Lampert , 653 F.3d at 938 (quoting House v. Bell , 547 U.S. 518, 538 (2006). The court must make a "probabilistic determination about what reasonable, properly instructed jurors would do." Id . (quoting House v. Bell , 547 U.S. at 538).

         Petitioner contends he is actually innocent of the gun possession charge because the predicate prior conviction supposedly was a misdemeanor, not a felony (Pet., Attachment A, p. 4; Traverse, p. 5). Petitioner cites California Penal Code section 17(b)(1). At the time of Petitioner's sentencing, this statute provided that, when a crime was punishable in the discretion of the court either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail, "it [was] a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison...."

Section 17(b)(1) now provides:

         The record shows the following:

Count 5 of the Information (possession of a firearm by a felon) alleged that Petitioner had suffered a prior conviction for violation of California Health and Safety Code section 11350(a) on May 3, 1994 (C.T. 52).