Flores v. Fort Bend Cent
[…] No cases appear to squarely address the issue.

When construing statutes, it is well settled that courts should try to determine the legislative intent from the language of the statute. Crimmins v. Lowry, 691 S.W.2d 582 (Tex. 1985); Seay v. Hall, 677 S.W.2d 19 (Tex. 1984). Meaning should be given by considering the entire act. Sayre v. Mullins, 681 S.W.2d 25 (Tex. 1984). Since this statute is not attacked as invalid or vague, focus must center on proper construction.

The portion of § 42.21 reading "notice that a final order has been entered from which appeal may be had" demands the closest scrutiny. The question is, simply stated: Is the "final order" the order of determination of protest under § 41.47?

The notice sent to appellants was titled "order determining protest" rather than "final order."