Flores v. City of San Benito
[…] Dkt. No. 99, p. 8. Despite this assertion, the officers did have probable cause to stop Trevino.

Even if the officers were not justified in initially trying to detain Trevino, when Trevino fled, he gave them probable cause to arrest him. Day v. State, 614 S.W.3d 121, 128 n. 31 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020).

Trevino led the officers on a pursuit. Once the pursuit began, the officers had probable cause to arrest Trevino for evading arrest. TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”). Furthermore, even if the officers did not initially have a valid basis to arrest or detain him, they still had probable cause to arrest him for evading them.