Flores-Rivera v. United States
[…] Id., at 56.

Petitioner's argument fails because the issue in Davila-Felix centered on whether or not the defendant's previous possession conviction qualified as a "controlled substance offense" under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). In the present case, the government filed the information pursuant to § 851 in order to prove that Petitioner qualified for the mandatory minimum sentence imposed in 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). Said section states that when a defendant violates § 841(b)(1)(A)"after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years and not more than life imprisonment ..." 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). "Controlled substance offense" is no synonym for "felony drug offense."