Flores-Rivera v. United States
[…] "Controlled substance offense" is no synonym for "felony drug offense."

Section 4B1.2(b) defines a "controlled substance offense" as any offense under federal or state law that is "punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or disperse." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b).

The term "felony drug offense" is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) as "an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana , anabolic steroids or depressant or stimulant substances." 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (emphasis added). See United States v.