Flood Control Dist. of Maricopa Cnty. v. Abc Sand & Rock Co.
[…] Although these cases suggest a written copy need not take a particular form to be considered a final decision, they do not stand for the proposition that an oral pronouncement satisfies the personal service requirement.

¶27 The sole case ABC cites involving an appeal from an oral pronouncement is from Connecticut. In Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities v. Windsor Hall Rest Home, 653 A.2d 181, 188 (Conn. 1995), the Connecticut Supreme Court held an oral decision of an agency's presiding officer constituted a final decision triggering the window for appeals. But unlike A.R.S. § 12-901(2), Connecticut's statute governing final, appealable agency orders explicitly permits oral decisions. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-180(c) ("A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record . . . ."). Nor are we bound by Connecticut law.

¶28 In context, A.R.S. § 12-904(A) implies a written order.