Flood Control Dist. of Maricopa Cnty. v. Abc Sand & Rock Co.
[…] In Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities v. Windsor Hall Rest Home, 653 A.2d 181, 188 (Conn. 1995), the Connecticut Supreme Court held an oral decision of an agency's presiding officer constituted a final decision triggering the window for appeals. But unlike A.R.S. § 12-901(2), Connecticut's statute governing final, appealable agency orders explicitly permits oral decisions. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-180(c) ("A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record . . . ."). Nor are we bound by Connecticut law.

¶28 In context, A.R.S. § 12-904(A) implies a written order. The statute reads "[a]n action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a notice of appeal within thirty-five days from the date when a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed is served upon the party affected." A.R.S. § 12-904(A) (emphasis added). A copy is a reproduction and implies something tangible, like a writing. See Merriam-Webster online dictionary, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/copy (last visited June 5, 2014).