Flock v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The apparent purpose of the statute was to establish a more expeditious, and perhaps more reliable, method for employers to obtain background information on prospective employees.

Subsection (a) of the statute provides that the FMCSA “shall provide persons conducting preemployment screening services for the motor carrier industry electronic access to the following reports contained in the [MCMIS]:

(1) Commercial motor vehicle accident reports.
(2) Inspection reports that contain no driver-related safety violations.
(3) Serious driver-related safety violation inspection reports.”

49 U.S.C. § 31150(a).

Subsection (b) provides: “Before providing a person access to [MCMIS] under subsection (a), the [FMCSA] shall

(1) ensure that any information that is released to such person will be in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.) and all other applicable Federal law;
(2) ensure that such person will not conduct a screening without the operator-applicant's written consent;
(3) ensure that any information that is released to such person will not be released to any person or entity, other than the motor carrier requesting the screening services or the operator-applicant, unless expressly required by law; and
(4) provide a procedure for the operator-applicant to correct inaccurate information in [MCMIS] in a timely manner.”

49 U.S.C. § 31150(b).

Subsection (c) provides: “The process for providing access to [MCMIS] shall be designed to assist the motor carrier industry in assessing an individual operator's crash and serious safety violation inspection history as a preemployment condition. Use of the process shall not be mandatory and may only be used during the preemployment assessment of an operator-applicant.” 49 U.S.C. § 31150(c). And subsection (d) defines “serious driver-related violation [sic]” as “a violation by an operator of a commercial motor vehicle that the Secretary determines will result in the operator being prohibited from continuing to operate a commercial motor vehicle until the violation is corrected.” 49 U.S.C. § 31150(d).

Section (a) of the statute refers to “Serious driver-related safety violation inspection reports.” 49 U.S.C. § 31150(a). The caption to section (d) reads “Serious driver-related safety violation defined.” Id. § 31150(d).