Flock v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Thus, at least one category of inspection reports—those that contain non-serious driver-related safety violations—is not covered by the statute.

Did Congress intend to prohibit the release of that additional information, even with the driver's consent? If so, it chose an odd way of expressing its intent. The statute contains no clear language prohibiting or limiting the release of those reports. Such language would have been easy enough to draft; indeed, the statute itself contains other language expressly limiting the release of certain information. See § 31150(b)(2) (providing that the agency must “ensure that any information that is released to [a prospective employer] will not be released to any person or entity” other than the employer or the driver) (emphasis added). And the statutory backdrop against which § 31150 was enacted—the Privacy Act—permits the release of virtually any such information with the driver's consent.

That interpretation could also produce arguably illogical results.