Flippin v. Gray
[…] Plaintiff's alleged injury is not traceable to the District of Columbia. The District asserts correctly that this action "stem[s] wholly from the citation issued on August 25, 2019," by a federal Park Police officer, on a Park Police form. D.C. Mem. at 4; Compl. Ex. 1 ("USPP Form 79"). Moreover, the alleged vending site, the National Mall at 12th and Constitution Avenue, N.W., is "federal property," Fed. Defs.' Mot., Ex. 1, that falls under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service. Finally, the citation was issued for violating a federal regulation, 36 C.F.R. § 7.96 (k)(1), which states: "No sales shall be made nor admission fee charged and no article may be exposed for sale without a permit except as noted in the following paragraphs" (unrelated to plaintiff's claim).