Flint v. Franktown Meadows, Inc.
[…] Finally, Flint argues that the NIIA's exclusive remedy provision does not apply to her claims because her injuries were intentional, not accidental as required by statute. She emphasizes that the NIIA provides the exclusive remedy only where the injury arose from an accident, and that here, her injuries arose from the intentional misconduct of a co-employee.

Flint's argument largely ignores this court's precedent. NRS 616A.020(1) provides the exclusive remedy for an employee who suffers "an injury by accident sustained arising out of and in the course of the employment." The statute defines accident as "an unexpected or unforeseen event," NRS 616A.030, but this court has recognized an exception—"employers do not enjoy immunity, under the exclusive remedy provisions of the workers' compensation statutes, from liability for their intentional torts," Conway v.