Flier v. Cayuga County
[…] "'The one-year limitation governing actions against a sheriff . . . applies equally to his deputies.'" Houghton v. Cardone, 295 F.Supp.2d 268, 280 (W.D.N.Y. 2003) (quoting Kingston v. Erie County, 122 A.D.2d 543, 544, 505 N.Y.S.2d 9 (4th Dep't 1986)). In addition, an action to recover for false imprisonment must be brought within one year of the arrest. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 215(3).

Plaintiffs counter that the statute of limitations does not bar their claims because Section 50-h(5) of the New York General Municipal Law precluded them from filing their action. Section 50-h(1) provides in pertinent part that "[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . county . . ., the . . . county . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made." N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-h(1). Plaintiffs assert that Defendants served them with a Demand for Examination in accord with Section 50-h(1) and (2) of the New York General Municipal Law. Plaintiffs claim that "Defendants' depositions of Plaintiffs were consistently rescheduled for a period of six months following Plaintiffs Notice of Claim," Dkt. No. 28, Pls.' Mem. of Law at 2, and that Section 50-h(5) precluded them from filing their action any sooner. Plaintiffs' argument fails.

Section 50-h(5) provides:

Where a demand for examination has been served as provided in subdivision two of this section no action shall be commenced against the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section fifty-e of this chapter. If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action. The action, however, may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period. If the claimant requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period, the city, county, town, village, fire district or school district shall reschedule the hearing for the earliest possible date available.

N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 50-h(5) (emphasis added). Therefore, if Defendants were responsible for any delay in the examination in excess of ninety days of their service of the demand, then Plaintiffs could have commenced their action.