Flier v. Cayuga County
[…] Defendants assert that the County of Cayuga has never been served with Plaintiffs' Summons and Complaint. Again, Plaintiffs have not contested Defendants' assertions and thus, pursuant to Rule 4(m) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, dismissal is appropriate as to the County of Cayuga.

B. Statute of Limitations

Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. An action against a Sheriff in his official capacity must be brought within one year. Section 215(1) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides a one-year limitations period for "an action against a sheriff . . . upon a liability incurred by him by doing an action in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty. . . ." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 215(1) (McKinney). "'The one-year limitation governing actions against a sheriff . . . applies equally to his deputies.'" Houghton v. Cardone, 295 F.Supp.2d 268, 280 (W.D.N.Y. 2003) (quoting Kingston v. Erie County, 122 A.D.2d 543, 544, 505 N.Y.S.2d 9 (4th Dep't 1986)).