Flieger v. State
[…] Instead, the State charged, and the jury found, an enhancement for being a persistent violator of the law, I.C. § 19-2514, and a second enhancement for a second conviction under the Uniform Controlled Substance Act, I.C. § 37-2739. Neither of these statutes prohibits the imposition of both enhancements. Moreover, we note that the former enhancement completely subsumes the latter, resulting in no prejudice to Flieger in any event. Idaho Code § 37-2739 provides: "Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this act . . . may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized." Each of Flieger's substantive convictions for possession of methamphetamine, cocaine, and heroin carried a maximum of seven years imprisonment before enhancement; thus, the section 37-2739 enhancement acting alone would have authorized a maximum sentence of fourteen years for each crime.