Fleury v. Richemont North America, Inc.
[…] Given the cost of most Cartier products, and the limited merchandise available for $100 to $200, that assumption may not be a fair one. Until the Court has a sense of how many credits are actually redeemed, it cannot say that the settlement does in fact have a value of close to $10 million. Accordingly, the Court favors using the lodestar method in lieu of the percentage method.

The Court therefore applies the lodestar method. Its decision to do so is not inconsistent with CAFA. CAFA allows for use of the lodestar method. See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)(1) ("If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to class members, and a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney's fee to be paid to class counsel, any attorney's fee award shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action."); see also 109 S. Rpt. 14 (2005) ("In some cases, the proponents of a class settlement involving coupons may decline to propose that attorney's fees be based on the value of the coupon-based relief provided by the settlement.