Fletcher v. Universal Technical Institute, Inc.
[…] C. Counts II and III

The Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on these Counts because Florida Statute section 448.01 ("Section 448.01") does not apply to hourly employees. The Plaintiffs respond that their claim is a breach of contract claim, the essence of which is "that the Defendant breached its oral agreement to pay plaintiff for all work performed for their benefit at an agreed hourly rate. Plaintiff is not claiming he is entitled to overtime for working in excess of ten hours a day." (Doc. 41 at 18).

Section 448.01 provides, in its entirety: (1) Ten hours of labor shall be a legal day's work, and when any person employed to perform manual labor of any kind by the day, week, month or year renders 10 hours of labor, he or she shall be considered to have performed a legal day's work, unless a written contract has been signed by the person so employed and the employer, requiring a less or greater number of hours of labor to be performed daily. (2) Unless such written contract has been made, the person employed shall be entitled to extra pay for all work performed by the requirement of his or her employer in excess of 10 hours' labor daily.
F.S. § 448.01 (emphasis supplied).

Clearly, the language of the statute does not apply to Fletcher, who was employed as an hourly worker. Quaker Oats Co. v. Jewell, 818 So. 2d 574, 575 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002).