Fletcher v. State
[…] The mother quickly notified police, who arrived on scene and placed appellant under arrest.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

A person commits an aggravated kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly "abducts" another person and he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. See Tex. Penal Code § 20.04(b). The word "abduct" has its own statutory definition, meaning "to restrain a person with intent to prevent [her] liberation by . . . using or threatening to use deadly force." Id. § 20.01(2)(B). The word "restrain" also has its own statutory definition, meaning "to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." Id. § 20.01(1).

The State is not required to prove that the defendant moved the victim a certain distance or confined her for a minimum length of time. See Griffin v. State, 491 S.W.3d 771, 775 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).