Fletcher v. Davis
[…] This ruling was correct. The mere fact a retainer agreement provides for a "bonus" to the attorney does not make it a contingent fee contract if the attorney's fee is based on specific hourly billing rates subject to adjustment under enumerated factors at the end of the representation. In re County of Orange (C.D.Cal. 1999) 241 B.R. 212, 221.

The agreement therefore falls within Business and Professions Code section 6148 which states, as a general rule, in any case not involving a contingent fee "in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to the client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars . . . the contract for services in the case shall be in writing." Failure to comply with the writing requirement "renders the agreement voidable at the option of the client, and the attorney shall, upon the agreement being voided, be entitled to collect a reasonable fee."