FLETCHER INTL. v. ION GEOPHYSICAL CORP.
[…] Id. at 69-70.

See Reves, 494 U.S. at 68-69; DAB Ex. 17 at Ex. 4.3 § 4.

See supra note 38.

Leemon, 175 F. Supp. 2d at 559.

This conclusion is buttressed by the fact that the ION S.àr.l. Note was issued with a legend that begins: "THE SECURITIES REPRESENTED BY THIS CONVERTIBLE PROMISSORY NOTE HAVE NOT BEEN REGISTERED UNDER THE SECURITIES ACT OF 1933. . . ." DAB Ex. 17 at Ex. 4.3. Such a legend is required whenever a security is sold pursuant to an exception to the registration requirements of the Securities Act of 1933 ("Securities Act"). See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(2) ("The seller and any person acting on its behalf [must take] reasonable steps to ensure that the purchaser is aware that the seller may rely on the exemption from the provisions of section 5 of the Act provided by this section" in order for the exemption to apply).