Flesor v. Unisource Worldwide, Inc.
[…] Based on Alicia's failure to comply with the Act's notice requirements, we agree with the circuit court's conclusion that Alicia failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. See Gunthorp v. Golan, 184 Ill. 2d 432, 438 (1998) (noting that a court of review may affirm the trial court on any basis that appears in the record).

¶ 31 Plaintiffs claim that a civil action was appropriate because the IDHR took no action within 365 days of the conclusion of the EEOC's investigation. They rely on section 7A-102(G) of the Act, which provides that "[w]hen a charge of a civil rights violation has been properly filed, the Department, within 365 days thereof ***, shall issue its report as required ***." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(1) (West 2010). Plaintiffs note that if the IDHR fails to issue its report within 365 days of a charge being filed, a complainant has "90 days to either file his or her own complaint with the Human Rights Commission or commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(2) (West 2010).