Fleming v. Strong
[…] Thus, Fleming was not required to file a BP-9 at the institutional level. To the extent the Administrative Remedy Program required Fleming to file a grievance with “the Bureau office which made the original decision,” 28 C.F.R. § 542.14(d)(5), the Government fails to identify which Bureau office Fleming was required to complain to, or the form she was required to use. To the extent some other administrative procedure or mechanism was available to Fleming to challenge the policy, the Government does not identify what that procedure was. Cf. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(c) (“If an inmate raises an issue in a request or appeal that cannot be resolved through the Administrative Remedy Program, the Bureau will refer the inmate to the appropriate statutorily-mandated procedures.”).

The purpose of an administrative remedy-and of the PLRA's exhaustion requirement-is to “afford[ ] corrections officials time and opportunity to address complaints internally before allowing the initiation of a federal case.” Porter, 534 U.S. 516, 524-25 (2002).