Fleming v. Graham
[…] Plaintiff Fleming cross-moves for summary judgment on the issue of liability as against defendants/ third-party plaintiffs. Fleming argues that Evergreen's bus negligently turned left directly into the path of the Pinstripes vehicle, despite having an unimpeded view of the road. Fleming also contends that, since he was merely a passenger in Pinstripes' motor vehicle, he was free from negligence, regardless of whether or not Donato drove in a negligent manner.

While plaintiff was merely a passenger in Pinstripes' vehicle, he, nonetheless, fails to cite any evidence that, pursuant to VTL § 1142, Pinstripes' vehicle had either entered the intersection which Evergreen's vehicle was moving across or was "approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard." Hence, Fleming has likewise failed to make a prima facie showing in his favor and against defendants/ third-party plaintiffs and, consequently, his cross motion is denied ( Rentz v Modell, 262 AD2d 545).