Fleming v. Graham
[…] Pinstripes also alleges that third-party plaintiffs violated VTL § 1142. VTL § 1142, entitled, "Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection," provides, as follows:

"Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."