Fleming v. Dollar Tree Stores Inc.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(a). Section 2699.5 describes the application of section 2699.3(a) and provides, that section 2699.3(a)'s administrative prerequisites apply to certain alleged violations of the Labor Code, including alleged violations of section 212. Cal. Lab. Code § 2699.5.

Section 2699(f) provides, "[f]or all provisions of this code except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided, there is established a civil penalty for a violation of these provisions, as follows: [lists penalties]." Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(f).

Lastly, section 225.5 sets forth the civil penalty recoverable by the Labor Commissioner and provides, "[i]n addition to, and entirely independent and apart from, any other penalty provided in this article, every person who unlawfully withholds wages due any employee in violation of Section 212, 216, 221, 222, or 223 shall be subject to a civil penalty [recovered the Labor Commissioner] as follows: [lists penalties]." Cal. Lab. Code § 225.5.

Against this statutory backdrop, the issue before the Court is whether section 225.5 precludes Plaintiff from seeking damages under section 2699(f).