Fleming v. Clarke
[…] However, prison officials would not permit the plaintiff to have a metal knee brace while in segregation. Meanwhile, swelling, pain and deterioration of the knee intensified. The palliative measures of Ibuprofen, steroid injections, and a neoprene knee sleeve (which did not fit correctly) brought no relief. Thus, the plaintiff has alleged a physical injury proximately resulting from his extended period in segregation. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e): "Limitation on recovery. No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury."

In filing no. 66, Dr. Williams disclaims responsibility for, or ability to change, the prison regulations which prohibited metal devices, such as a knee brace, to inmates in segregation. Dr.