Fleming ex rel. CTF v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] He noted the psychological evaluation with Dr. Konieczny which revealed CTF had a pleasant manner, responded readily, and was able to concentrate and attend to task. (Tr. 20-21). In sum, the ALJ found the evidence showed CTF's functioning had improved, he was growing and developing normally, and he no longer had frequent infections. (Tr. 19).

STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

Eligibility for SSI is predicated on the existence of a disability. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a). "Disability" is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). In the case of a claimant under the age of 18, the Commissioner follows a three-step evaluation process - found at 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a) - to determine if a claimant is disabled: