Fleischman v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Fleischman did not bring suit against the Defendant until June 9, 2005. Lastly, CSXT argues that because it is entitled to summary judgment, it is also entitled to a motion in limine regarding any personal injury damages, precluding reference to any pain and suffering, and non-pecuniary damages of the Plaintiff's wrongful death claim. The Court will address each of these matters separately.

1. The 1986 Release signed by Mr. Fleischman

The 1986 release signed by Mr. Fleischman, as it relates to the instant matter, is governed by FELA. FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 55, states:

[a]ny contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, [t]hat in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought.

The United States Supreme Court, in Callen v. Pennsylvania Railroad Co., stated in dicta that "[i]t is obvious that a release is not a device to exempt from liability but is a means of compromising a claimed liability and to that extent recognizing its possibility.