Fleischer v. Redinger
[…] (Panopulos v. Maderis (1956) 47 Cal.2d 337, 340.) Even in her opening brief, Cynthia does not raise her current theory. In her respondent's brief, Cathleen rightfully understood Cynthia claimed entitlement to "a retrospective accounting" by Cathleen. We deem Cynthia's current position forfeited. Further, had Cynthia's proposed petition prayed for Cathleen's delivery of accountings Sally made after Edward's death, safe harbor relief is nonetheless improper under paragraph 5.16 of the Trust.

Additionally, paragraphs 2.6 and 5.16 of the Trust harmonize with section 16062, subdivision (a), which provides "the trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee's discretion to be currently distributed." Cynthia concedes that before Sally's death she was a remainder beneficiary not entitled to accountings under section 16062. Section 16062 does not provide for accountings from a successor trustee for the period predating his or her administration of the trust, to persons who were remainder