FLAX v. STATE
[…] 2. ADA

Finally, Flax claims that the State retaliated against him for filing a union grievance. Flax's second grievance, filed in June 2002, complained that his employer practiced discrimination regarding his disability. ADA retaliation claims are analyzed under the same framework employed for retaliation claims arising under Title VII. Montanye v. Wissahickon School Dist., 218 Fed. Appx. 126, 131 (3d Cir. 2007) (citing Krouse v. American Sterilizer Co., 126 F.3d 494, 500 (3d Cir. 1997). Section 12203(a) of the ADA prohibits discrimination against an employee when he "has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this Act or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation . . . under this Act". 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a).

Even if it was not considered "an official grievance" by the State, the union grievance Flax submitted on June 3, 2002, constituted protected activity under the ADA. See Walker v.