FLAX v. STATE
[…] Section 791, in pertinent part, requires the federal government (1) in its role as an employer, to develop and implement affirmative action plans for disabled individuals, 29 U.S.C. § 791(b); and (2) to "encourage" state agencies to adopt and implement "policies and procedures which will facilitate the hiring, placement, and advancement in employment of individuals who have received rehabilitation services," id. § 791(c). The private enforcement mechanism for § 791 of the Rehabilitation Act is located at 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1). Gardner v. Morris, 752 F.2d 1271, 1277 (8th Cir. 1985); Bracciale v. Philadelphia, Civ. A. No. 97-2464, 1997 WL 672263, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 29, 1997). It provides that "[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16], including the application of [ 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e- 5(f) through (k)], shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 791 . . . to any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or by the failure to take final action on such complaint." 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1). Section 2000e-16 of Title 42, is entitled "Employment by Federal Government," and applies only to federal employees. See Brown v. General Serv. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 835 (1976).