FLAX v. STATE
[…] Those are the pleadings that the defendant has moved for summary judgment based on. I can't, in fairness, allow that to change at this point." (Sept. 20, 2006. Tr. 6-7.) While the state may waive its immunity under § 794 by accepting certain federal funds, a claim under that section is not before the court.

Section 791, in pertinent part, requires the federal government (1) in its role as an employer, to develop and implement affirmative action plans for disabled individuals, 29 U.S.C. § 791(b); and (2) to "encourage" state agencies to adopt and implement "policies and procedures which will facilitate the hiring, placement, and advancement in employment of individuals who have received rehabilitation services," id. § 791(c). The private enforcement mechanism for § 791 of the Rehabilitation Act is located at 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1). Gardner v. Morris, 752 F.2d 1271, 1277 (8th Cir. 1985); Bracciale v. Philadelphia, Civ. A. No. 97-2464, 1997 WL 672263, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 29, 1997).