Flangas v. Perfekt Mktg.
[…] NRS 17, 360(2). The judgment creditor must also "file with the clerk of the court an affidavit setting forth the date upon which the notice was mailed." Id. However, the judgment creditor does not need to verify with the court that the certified-mailing receipt was returned, i.e., received, by the judgment debtor. See id. NRS 17.360(3) also delays "execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign judgment... until 30 days after the date of mailing the notice of filing" without reference to when the judgment debtor receives actual notice, if at all.

The issue of whether the absence of an actual-notice requirement under the UEFJA violates due process is one of first impression, which we review de novo. Douglas Disposal, Inc. v.