Flangas v. Perfekt Mktg.
[…] The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of this state." NRS 17.350 (emphasis added). We have explained that this language means that the act of domesticating a "foreign judgment in a Nevada district court" creates "a new action for the purposes of the statute of limitations." Trubenbach v. Amstadter, 109 Nev. 297, 301, 849 P.2d 288, 290 (1993). The foreign judgment, in effect, becomes a Nevada judgment subject to Nevada's enforcement rules. See id.; see also NRS 17.350 ("A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner" (emphasis added)). Thus, contrary to Flangas's argument, the date a foreign judgment is filed in Nevada, as opposed to the date actual notice of the filing is accomplished, provides the relevant date to determine a foreign judgment's enforceability and validity.