Flanagan v. White
[…] Clark, 630 F.3d 677, 684 (7th Cir. 2011), the facts alleged do not support the inference that White had reasonable suspicion to lawfully demand Flanagan's identification. The facts alleged only indicate that Flanagan was engaged in actions for the benefit of stranger in need. (Doc. 2). Since the allegations do not indicate White was aware of any facts warranting a reasonable belief that Flanagan engaged in criminality and with due regard for the leniency afforded to pro se plaintiffs, the Court concludes Flanagan sufficiently pled that no probable cause existed to support the arrest.

725 ILCS 5/107-14 provides: "A peace officer . . . may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense. . ." and may demand the "name and address" of the person demanded.

C. Qualified Immunity

Even if a claim is properly pled, it may still be dismissed if the defendant is immune from damages. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(iii).