Flanagan v. Girl Scouts of Suffolk Cnty.
[…] (ECF No. 33 (“GSSC Defs. Reply”) at 10); Joshi v. Trustees of Columbia Univ. in City of New York, 515 F.Supp.3d 200 (S.D.N.Y. 2021), aff'd, No. 21-418, 2022 WL 3205883 (2d Cir. Aug. 9, 2022). Plaintiffs' reliance on Joshi is misplaced.

In Joshi, the court granted summary judgment dismissing a plaintiff's Section 715-b claim because the record demonstrated that “the defendants complied with the statute,” specifically, that the defendants “did have the relevant policies to protect whistleblowers and diligently implemented and adhered to those policies.” Joshi, 515 F.Supp. at 224. What § 715-b mandates and Joshi reiterates is that a covered entity must “adopt, and oversee the implementation of, and compliance with, a whistleblower policy.” N-PCL § 715-b. Here, the Court need not permit this claim to proceed because Plaintiffs readily admit that GSSC had a Whistleblower policy in place, and their allegations make clear that Defendants followed those policies.