Flanagan v. Girl Scouts of Suffolk Cnty.
[…] Plaintiffs' N-PCL § 715-b claim is therefore dismissed with prejudice and without leave to amend, as the Court finds amendment would be futile. See, e.g., Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 112 (2d Cir. 2000) (“The problem with [plaintiff's] causes of action is substantive; better pleading will not cure it. Repleading would thus be futile.”).

IV. Count IV: N-PCL § 720-a

Plaintiffs object to the R&R's recommendation that their N-PCL § 720-a claim be dismissed with prejudice. (Pls. Objs. at 18.) Plaintiffs argue that they can assert a private right of action under Section 720-a because Defendants' alleged conduct “constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability.” (Pls. Objs. at 20); see also N-PCL § 720-a. Plaintiffs' objection is overruled.

The carve-out language above that Plaintiffs rely on does not mean that allegations constituting gross negligence or an intentional tort would thereby create a private right of action under § 720-a.