Flanagan v. Girl Scouts of Suffolk Cnty.
[…] Section 215 specifically prohibits retaliation for complaints made by an employee about an employer's violations of “this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner.” NYLL § 215. The referenced “chapter” is Chapter 31 of the Consolidated Laws of New York, in other words, the New York Labor Law. Zhang v. Centene Mgmt. Co., LLC, No. 21-CV-5313 (DG)(CLP), 2023 WL 2969309, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 2023). Therefore, to “support a claim of retaliatory discharge” pursuant to § 215, a plaintiff must allege that “she complained about a specific violation of the Labor Law” within the underlying employee complaint. See, e.g., Epifani v. Johnson, 65 A.D.3d 224, 235 (2d Dep't 2009).

It is true that "[a]n employee complaint or other communication need not make explicit reference to any section or provision of this chapter to trigger the protections of this section." Fox v. Starbucks Corp., No. 19-CV-4650 (AJN), 2021 WL 4155029, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 13, 2021).