Flanagan v. Donohue
[…] (§ 1717, subd. (a).)

It is undisputed that Flanagan made a motion to dismiss her cross-complaint against appellants without prejudice at the March 14 hearing, which was granted by the trial court. That motion was made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b)(1), which states: "(b) An action may be dismissed in any of the following instances: [¶] "(1) With or without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if any."

In light of that dismissal, subdivision (b)(2) of section 1717 clarifies that a party dismissed by motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b)(1), may not be found to be a prevailing party in an action brought on a contract for purposes of recovering attorney fees.