Flanagan v. Donohue
[…] The dismissal came after the commencement of trial and after the trial judge took under submission the mid-trial motion by the alter ego defendant for judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. (Marina Glencoe, at p. 876.) The Marina Glencoe court held that any dismissal entered on plaintiff's motion or request, before or during trial, is "voluntary" within the meaning of section 1717 and prevents an attorney fee award. (Marina Glencoe, at pp. 877-878.)

Section 631.8, subdivision (a), states in material part: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment." (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).)

Other decisions have similarly held that a defendant who has been voluntarily dismissed from an action is not a prevailing party under section 1717, and thus is not entitled to recover attorney fees under that statute. (CDF Firefighters v.