Flanagan v. Borough of Laflin
[…] B. Flanagan's State Law Claims

Lastly, Flanagan asserts claims for defamation and false light invasion of privacy under Pennsylvania law in Count IV of the Amended Complaint. In moving to dismiss the defamation and false light claims, Defendants argue that they are immune from Flanagan's state law tort claims. With respect to the state law claims against the Borough, Defendants assert that the claims should be dismissed pursuant to the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("PSTCA"). See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8541. Section 8541 provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." Id. "A borough, as a municipal corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth, qualifies as a local agency under the PPSTCA." Mariano v. Borough of Dickson City, No. 13-097, 2013 WL 6234622, at *7 (M.D. Pa. Dec. 2, 2013) (citing Schor v.