Flanagan v. Board of Educ
[…] Cent. School Dist. [Susquehanna Val. Teachers' Assn.], 37 N.Y.2d 614). Indeed, when plaintiff's contract was executed section 3012 of the Education Law required use of employment contracts. In light of that fact and of the obvious benefit in attracting the best qualified persons that the offer of a contract for a definite period affords, it cannot be said that plaintiff's contract is void as against public policy.

Nor does it conflict with section 2510 of the Education Law. That statute merely provides, inter alia, "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued." Whether this provision applies to the abolition of positions that are not tenured we need not now decide. Assuming that the school district can abolish appellant's position, that does not destroy the rights that he has under contract (see Board of Educ. v Yonkers Federation of Teachers, supra).